Menu

Privacy Policy

Vincent's Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy
The following Privacy Policy relates to all personal data held by Vincents Solicitors and explains how we use any information obtained from our website. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and to keeping your personal information private and informing you how we use it.

  • We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office on the Register of Data Controllers and are legally obliged under the UK data protection laws to protect any personal data that we hold, and to follow important principles when disclosing this information.
  • When using our website it may be necessary for us to obtain personal information from you, we may collect information in the following ways:
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • Any information sent to us will be used for the purposes of responding to your enquiry and sending information to you about other services that we feel may be of interest to you. It may also be necessary to pass information between our offices for administration purposes.
  • We will not sell or disclose any personal information to another party unless you provide your consent to us to do so, or if we are required to disclose this information by law. It may also be necessary for us to disclose information if our business is sold, or if we merge with another business.
  • Whilst we follow strict guidelines and procedures when either disclosing or storing your personal information you must be aware that the Internet is not always secure and we will not be held liable if your information is transmitted to an unauthorised third party. Please remember that protection of your privacy starts with you. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and password and you should always be careful and responsible whenever disclosing information on-line. We will keep personal data as safe and secure as practicably possible and protect against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access.
  • We do use cookies in the use of obtaining and storing information from you. Cookies are pieces of information in the form of a text file, generated by a web server and placed on an Internet users hard drive. Cookies make browsing a web site more efficient and convenient for users. Due to the diverse requirements of and technologies used by users of websites, it is common practice to use software that generates various statistics, for example, about time spent by users browsing particular pages and which browser they use. This allows us to ensure we concentrate our efforts on the most popular areas of our website and that technically, our website is available to users of all available technologies. The software does not record personal information.
  • Our Data Protection and Privacy Policy only relates to this particular website. If you connect to an external website then you will be subject to the Privacy Policy of that particular third party.
  • If you use our website then you have consented to the terms of this data protection and privacy policy. If you do not agree to any aspect of the policy then you should terminate your use of this website immediately.
  • We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy at any time.
  • You will be notified about any changes by way of a Notice on our web site.

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your details up to date by notifying us. You also have the right to access and/or correct the personal information held by us, for which we may need to charge a small fee to cover our administration costs. If you wish to do this then please send an email to us at preston@vslaw.co.uk or alternatively, write to: 10 Camden Place, Preston, Lancashire, PR1 3JL

Terms and Conditions

LAST UPDATED: 11th January 2013

  1. We are Vincents Solicitors and we own and operate this website – www.vincentssolicitors.co.uk (‘Site’).
  2. If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions, please do not use this website. If you have any questions on these Terms and Conditions, please contact enquiries@vslaw.co.uk
  3. Your use of the Site is subject to these Terms of Use. By using the Site, you will be deemed to have accepted and agreed to be bound by these Terms of Use. We may make changes to these Terms of Use from time to time. You can determine when we last changed these Terms of Use by referring to the ‘LAST UPDATED’ statement above. You are responsible for all access to the Site using your Internet connection, even if the access is by another person.
  4. We reserve the right to restrict your access to the Site or part of it. Access to restricted areas of the Site may be subject to registration and other conditions. If we grant you permission to access a restricted area, we may withdraw that permission at any time (including where you breach any of these Terms of Use).
  5. We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that the Site is available at all times. However, we cannot guarantee that the Site or any individual function or feature of the Site will always be available and/or error free. In particular, the Site may be unavailable during periods when we are implementing upgrades to or carrying out essential maintenance on the Site.
  6. The intellectual property rights in the Site and all of the text, pictures, videos and other content made available on it are owned by us and our licensors. You may not print or otherwise make copies of any such content without our express prior permission.
  7. We provide the Site on an ‘as is’ basis and make no representations as to the quality, completeness or accuracy of any content made available on the Site. The content and nature of this website does not in any way constitute or is to be construed as providing legal advice. We shall not assume responsibility or liability for any losses arising whatsoever should you act in reliance on the information contained on this website. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we expressly exclude:  all conditions, warranties and other terms that might otherwise be implied by law into these Terms of Use; andany and all liability to you, whether arising under these Terms of Use or otherwise in connection with your use of the Site. The foregoing is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in these Terms of Use is intended to exclude or limit any liability that may not by law be excluded or limited, and in particular none of the exclusions and limitations in this clause are intended to limit any rights you may have as a consumer under local law or other statutory rights which may not be excluded, nor in any way to exclude or limit liability to you for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or that of our employees or agents.
  8. Your permission to use the Site is personal to you and non-transferable, and you may not use the Site for commercial purposes. Your use of the Site is conditional on your compliance with the rules of conduct set out in these Terms of Use
  9. The Site may provide links to other websites and online resources. We are not responsible for and do not endorse such external sites or resources. Your use of third party websites and resources is at your own risk.
  10. We may at our discretion provide tools to allow you to link to the Site directly from a third party site; if you do link to the Site (whether using such tools or otherwise), you agree that you will disable and remove any such link promptly upon our request
  11. These Terms and Conditions will be subject to the laws of England and Wales, and it is agreed that Preston shall be a convenient forum in the event of any court proceedings.

Vincents Solicitors is regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA Number 326363)